Skip to main content
Hoopsmachine

James Harden

player
NBA
20 stories

2026

GP
70
PPG
23.6
RPG
4.8
APG
8
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.4
Season averages
SeasonTeamGPPPGRPGAPG
2026—7023.64.88
2025LAC7922.85.88.7
2024LAC7216.65.18.5
2023PHI58216.110.7
2022—65227.710.3
2021—4424.67.910.8
2020HOU6834.36.67.5
2019HOU7836.16.67.5
2018HOU7230.45.48.8
2017HOU8129.18.111.2
2016HOU82296.17.5
2015HOU8127.45.77
2014HOU7325.44.76.1
2013HOU7825.94.95.8
2012OKC6216.84.13.7
2011OKC8212.23.12.1
2010OKC769.93.21.8

Clippers’ franchise curse strikes again as scandal threatens years of misery

NY Post NBAOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
analysis
rumor
Updated 1 day ago

It’s going to be a long season for the Clippers.  Kawhi Leonard, James Harden and Ivica Zubac are gone, as is any chance of them being competitive.   Not only are the Clippers starting over after trading their top players but they’re also starting over with their ankles and wrists bound. The Clippers incurred massive punishments...

Coverage details

NBA Notes: Cavs, Evan Mobley, Suns, Oso Ighodaro, Nuggets

HoopsWireOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
Analysis

The Cavaliers have plenty of established offense with Donovan Mitchell and James Harden. How much more they can get from Evan Mobley could determine how far they go. That’s the case made by Mack Perry of Cavs On SI, who views Mobley’s development as Cleveland’s defining storyline this season. The addition of Peyton Watson should […] The post NBA Notes: Cavs, Evan Mobley, Suns, Oso Ighodaro, Nuggets appeared first on Hoops Wire.

Coverage details

Dunc'd On: CLE Season Outlook 2026-27 with Chris Fedor + MIN Season Outlook 2026-27 with Jon Krawczynski

RealGMOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
Analysis

Chris Fedor of Cleveland.com joins to preview the Cleveland Cavaliers, from the lessons of last season's playoff run to the fit of Donovan Mitchell and James Harden. They examine Evan Mobley's next steps, Peyton Watson's arrival, and the shooting, depth and defensive questions that will shape Cleveland's championship hopes. Jon Krawczynski of The Athletic joins to preview the Minnesota Timberwolves after their major offseason overhaul, including LaMelo Ball's fit alongside Anthony Edwards, Jo...

Coverage details

NBA Notes: Cavs, Jarrett Allen, Celtics, Paul George, Wizards

HoopsWireOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
analysis

Cavaliers Jarrett Allen believes the Cavaliers can take another step by getting their best players more time on the court together. Entering his 10th NBA season, Allen pointed to the limited experience he, Evan Mobley, Donovan Mitchell and James Harden had as a group last season. In a Q&A with Cyro Asseo of HoopsHype, Allen […] The post NBA Notes: Cavs, Jarrett Allen, Celtics, Paul George, Wizards appeared first on Hoops Wire.

Coverage details

Did Thunder's Sam Presti tell Kevin Durant about James Harden trade? The mystery is solved

ClutchPointsOutlet infoNBA logoNBA

Sam Presti never gave Kevin Durant a heads-up before trading James Harden to the Houston Rockets in 2012. That’s according to veteran NBA journalist Jonathan Abrams. It seems to have finally answered a question that has lingered over the Oklahoma City Thunder’s franchise history for more than a decade. Abrams revealed in a Q&A With […] The post Did Thunder’s Sam Presti tell Kevin Durant about James Harden trade? The mystery is solved appeared first on ClutchPoints.

Coverage details

NBA Notes: Cavs, Evan Mobley, Jazz, Tony Bradley, Kings

HoopsWireOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
highlights
game recap

Cavs Evan Mobley gave the Cavaliers something to feel good about in their final tuneup before the regular season. Mobley and James Harden helped the Gold team beat the Wine team 96-82 in Saturday’s annual scrimmage at Public Auditorium, writes Jackson Flickinger of Fear the Sword⁠. Their pick-and-roll work repeatedly created openings near the basket, […] The post NBA Notes: Cavs, Evan Mobley, Jazz, Tony Bradley, Kings appeared first on Hoops Wire.

Coverage details

Mike Gansey was reportedly key in the James Harden acquisition

Fear the SwordOutlet infoNBA logoNBA

CAMDEN, NJ - JUNE 8: Mike Gansey speaks as the Philadelphia 76ers introduce him as their new President of Basketball Operations on June 8, 2026 at The Penn Medicine Philadelphia 76ers Training Complex in Camden, New Jersey. NOTE TO USER: User expressly acknowledges and agrees that, by downloading and/or using this Photograph, user is consenting to the terms and conditions of the Getty Images License Agreement. Mandatory Copyright Notice: Copyright 2026 NBAE (Photo by Mary Kate Ridgway/NBAE vi...

Coverage details

Mike Gansey's Back-Channel Talks Led To Cavaliers' James Harden Deal

RealGMOutlet infoNBA logoNBA

The Cleveland Cavaliers' February trade for James Harden grew out of talks between Mike Gansey and Harden's agents, according to Yaron Weitzman at The Ringer. Gansey was Cleveland's second-ranking executive behind Koby Altman at the time. A league source said that those talks led directly to the deal. Gansey is now president of basketball operations for the Philadelphia 76ers. People around the league describe Gansey as a trusted contact for agents, rival coaches and scouts. Those relationshi...

Coverage details

Cavs get run out of the gym by Magic in preseason finale

Fear the SwordOutlet infoNBA logoNBA

Oct 13, 2026; Orlando, Florida, USA; Cleveland Cavaliers guard James Harden (1) drives against Orlando Magic forward Noah Penda (93) during the second quarter at Kia Center. Mandatory Credit: Mike Watters-Imagn Images | IMAGN IMAGES via Reuters Connect The Cleveland Cavaliers are fortunate that a performance like this doesn’t count in the record book. This was a bad showing in a game the regulars played a full three quarters. The Cavs were terrible defensively. They were consistently beaten o...

Coverage details

How James Harden makes ‘life easier’ for the Cavs

Fear the SwordOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
analysis
game recap

CLEVELAND, OH - OCTOBER 11: James Harden #1 of the Cleveland Cavaliers shoots a free throw during the game against the Orlando Magic during a 2026 NBA Preseason game on October 11, 2026 at Rocket Arena in Cleveland, Ohio. NOTE TO USER: User expressly acknowledges and agrees that, by downloading and/or using this Photograph, user is consenting to the terms and conditions of the Getty Images License Agreement. Mandatory Copyright Notice: Copyright 2026 NBAE (Photo by Joe Murphy/NBAE via Getty I...

Coverage details

James Harden scores 24 as Cavaliers beat Magic - TalkBasket.net

TalkBasket.netOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
injury
game recap
Updated 11 days ago

James Harden scored 24 points as the Cleveland Cavaliers defeated the Orlando Magic 119-105 in a preseason game at Rocket Arena on Sunday, October 11. Harden shot 7-for-10 from the field, including 3-for-5 from three-point range, and made seven of his nine free throws in 26 minutes. The veteran guard also collected four rebounds, two […] The post James Harden scores 24 as Cavaliers beat Magic appeared first on TalkBasket.net.

Coverage details

Mario Hezonja: James Harden could be a Hall of Famer in two positions - TalkBasket.net

TalkBasket.netOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
analysis

Cleveland Cavaliers forward Mario Hezonja believes James Harden’s ability to excel in different roles could make him a Hall of Fame-caliber player at both shooting guard and point guard. Speaking to the media after practice at Cleveland Clinic Courts on October 10, Hezonja praised Harden’s basketball intelligence, adaptability and commitment to helping his teammates, highlighting […] The post Mario Hezonja: James Harden could be a Hall of Famer in two positions appeared first on TalkBasket.net.

Coverage details

Cavs vs. Celtics preseason preview: How to watch, odds, and injury report

Fear the SwordOutlet infoNBA logoNBA
game recap
highlights
Updated 13 days ago

CLEVELAND, OHIO - MARCH 08: James Harden #1 of the Cleveland Cavaliers drives to the basket around Baylor Scheierman #55 of the Boston Celtics during the fourth quarter at Rocket Arena on March 08, 2026 in Cleveland, Ohio. The Celtics defeated the Cavaliers 109-98. NOTE TO USER: User expressly acknowledges and agrees that, by downloading and or using this photograph, User is consenting to the terms and conditions of the Getty Images License Agreement. (Photo by Jason Miller/Getty Images) | Ge...

Coverage details